Gorilla census results out.
The results for the 2018 Bwindi-Sarambwe population surveys of mountain gorillas are being released today Monday 16th December starting at 10.00am at Media Centre.
Bwindi-Sarambwe mountain gorilla population grows to 459;
global count now stands at 1,063
A recent survey documented 459 mountain gorillas (Gorilla beringei beringei), the largest number of mountain gorillas ever recorded in the transboundary Bwindi-Sarambwe ecosystem, one of the two remaining areas where this Endangered great ape is still found.
When combined with the published figure of 604 mountain gorillas from the Virunga Massif as detected as of 2016, the global figure of known mountain gorillas increases to 1,063. In the area encompassing Bwindi Impenetrable National Park, Uganda, and Sarambwe Nature Reserve, DRC, an area of 340 km2, 459 individual gorillas were found in 50 groups and as 13 solitary individuals. This is compared with an estimated 400 individual gorillas in 36 groups and as 16 solitary individuals from a survey of the same area in 2011. This is the fifth population count for this area, and the first to include Sarambwe Nature Reserve.
As in the previous mountain gorilla census conducted in the Virunga Massif, survey teams walked pre – determined “recces” (reconnaissance trails) ensuring a thorough coverage of all forest areas to sweep the Bwindi-Sarambwe and search for signs of gorillas, other key mammals, and human activities. When fresh gorilla signs were detected, the teams followed the gorilla trail to locate three recent night nest sites. At each of these nest sites, the teams collected fecal samples from nests. The process was completed twice; first from March to May 2018 (62 days) and second from October to December 2018 (60 days). A second sweep allows to find gorillas that were undetected during the first sweep and thus provides more reliable numbers of gorillas. Fecal samples were analyzed genetically to determine individual genotypes. The survey teams also collected data on signs and sightings of select mammals, such as chimpanzee and elephants, and human activities, such as snares or tree cutting. While exercising caution due to the limitations of the study, there were no indications of declines in populations for the select mammals surveyed, including elephants, since 2011. The survey was conducted by the Protected Area Authorities of Uganda and DRC (Uganda Wildlife Authority and l’Institut Congolais pour la Conservation de la Nature, respectively) under the framework of the Greater Virunga Transboundary Collaboration with support from Rwanda Development Board and many other partners and donors.